Skip to content ↓

Lousie Setchfield is the Academy’s Exams Officer. She deals with all exam, coursework and controlled assessment entries.

She will organise all the exams that the school runs internally and all the formal exams set by the Awarding body bodies.

If there any problems with results or remarks are needed these will also be coordinated by the exams office.

If you need to contact the exams office then please contact louise.setchfield@qka.education     

Some Key Dates Over The Next Year:
 

Thursday 17th August 2017 Sixth Form: AS and A Level Exam Results Day
Thursday 24th August 2017 GCSE Exam Results Day
20th - 24th November 2017 Year 11 Core Mock Exams (English, Maths and Science)
18th December 2017 Presentation Evening where students collect GCSE, AS and A Level exam certificates
8th - 12th January 2018 Sixth Form Mock Exams
29th January - 2nd February 2018 Year 11 Non-Core Mock Exams
5th March - 16th March Year 11 Mock Exams
19th - 23rd March Sixth Form Mock Exams
30th April - 4th May Year 9 Mock Exams
14th May Start of Main Exam Season for GCSE, AS and A Levels
25th June - 6th July Year 10 Mock Exams

 

Year 10 Mock Exams

 

Date Start Len Component Title Venue
Mon 25 Jun 09:00 01:45 English Language: Paper 1 Sports Hall
Mon 25 Jun 09:00 01:45 English Language: Paper 1 G10
Mon 25 Jun 09:00 01:45 English Language: Paper 1 ELC
Mon 25 Jun 09:00 01:45 English Language: Paper 1 H32
Mon 25 Jun 13:30 01:25 Spanish Listening Paper 1 & Reading Paper 3 Lecture Theatre
Mon 25 Jun 13:30 01:25 Spanish Listening Paper 1 & Reading Paper 3 G10
Tue 26 Jun 09:00 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 1 - Non Calc Sports Hall
Tue 26 Jun 09:00 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 1 - Non Calc
Tue 26 Jun 09:00 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 1 - Non Calc G10
Tue 26 Jun 09:00 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 1 - Non Calc ELC
Tue 26 Jun 09:00 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 1 - Non Calc
Tue 26 Jun 09:00 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 1 - Non Calc H32
Tue 26 Jun 13:30 01:00 Biology Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy Sports Hall
Tue 26 Jun 13:30 01:00 Biology Higher Paper 1 Triple
Tue 26 Jun 13:30 01:00 Biology Higher Paper 1 Triple G10
Tue 26 Jun 13:30 01:00 Biology Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy ELC
Tue 26 Jun 13:30 01:00 Biology Higher Paper 1 Triple
Tue 26 Jun 13:30 01:00 Biology Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy H32
Tue 26 Jun 13:30 01:00 Biology Higher Paper 1 Triple
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:30 Computer Systems J276 Sports Hall
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:45 History J411 Paper 1
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:30 Geography Paper 1
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:25 Spanish Listening: Paper 1 & Reading Paper 3. Lecture Theatre
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:45 History J411 Paper 1 H22
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:30 Geography Paper 1
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:45 History J411 Paper 1 G10
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:30 Geography Paper 1 ELC
Wed 27 Jun 09:00 01:30 Computer Systems J276
Wed 27 Jun 13:30 01:45 English Literature: Paper 1 & Paper 2 Sports Hall
Wed 27 Jun 13:30 01:45 English Literature: Paper 1 & Paper 2 G10
Wed 27 Jun 13:30 01:45 English Literature: Paper 1 & Paper 2 ELC
Wed 27 Jun 13:30 01:45 English Literature: Paper 1 & Paper 2 H32
Thu 28 Jun 09:00 01:45 History J411. Paper 1 Sports Hall
Thu 28 Jun 09:00 01:30 Geography: Paper 1.
Thu 28 Jun 09:00 01:30 Sociology Unit 1.
Thu 28 Jun 09:00 01:30 Geography: Paper 1. G10
Thu 28 Jun 09:00 01:45 History J411. Paper 1 H22
Thu 28 Jun 13:30 01:00 Physics Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy Sports Hall
Thu 28 Jun 13:30 01:00 Physics Higher Paper 1 Triple
Thu 28 Jun 13:30 01:00 Physics Higher Paper 1 Triple G10
Thu 28 Jun 13:30 01:00 Physics Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy ELC
Thu 28 Jun 13:30 01:00 Physics Higher Paper 1 Triple
Thu 28 Jun 13:30 01:00 Physics Higher Paper 1 Triple H32
Thu 28 Jun 13:30 01:00 Physics Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy
Fri 29 Jun 09:00 01:30 Computer Systems J276. Theatre
Fri 29 Jun 09:00 00:50 Citizenship: J720
Fri 29 Jun 09:00 01:30 Geography Paper 1...
Fri 29 Jun 09:00 01:25 French Listening Paper 1 & Reading Paper 3 Lecture Theatre
Fri 29 Jun 09:00 01:25 French Listening Paper 1 & Reading Paper 3 H32
Fri 29 Jun 09:00 00:50 Citizenship: J720 H22
Fri 29 Jun 09:00 01:30 Computer Systems J276.
Fri 29 Jun 13:35 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 2 - Calc Theatre
Fri 29 Jun 13:35 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 2 - Calc
Fri 29 Jun 13:35 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 2 - Calc G10
Fri 29 Jun 13:35 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 2 - Calc ELC
Fri 29 Jun 13:35 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 2 - Calc
Fri 29 Jun 13:35 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 2 - Calc H32
Mon 02 Jul 13:30 01:00 Spanish: Writing Paper 4 Lecture Theatre
Mon 02 Jul 13:30 01:00 Spanish: Writing Paper 4 H22
Tue 03 Jul 09:00 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 3 - Calc Theatre
Tue 03 Jul 09:00 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 3
Tue 03 Jul 09:00 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 3 - Calc ELC
Tue 03 Jul 09:00 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 3
Tue 03 Jul 09:00 01:30 Maths Foundation Paper 3 - Calc H32
Tue 03 Jul 09:00 01:30 Maths Higher Paper 3 G10
Tue 03 Jul 13:30 01:00 Chemistry Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy Theatre
Tue 03 Jul 13:30 01:00 Chemistry Higher Paper 1 Triple
Tue 03 Jul 13:30 01:00 Chemistry Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy H32
Tue 03 Jul 13:30 01:00 Chemistry Higher Paper 1 Triple
Tue 03 Jul 13:30 01:00 Chemistry Foundation Paper 1 Trilogy ELC
Tue 03 Jul 13:30 01:00 Chemistry Higher Paper 1 Triple
Tue 03 Jul 13:30 01:00 Chemistry Higher Paper 1 Triple G10
Wed 04 Jul 09:00 01:00 Spanish Writing: Paper 4 Lecture Theatre
Fri 06 Jul 09:00 01:00 French Writing Paper 4 Lecture Theatre
Fri 06 Jul 09:00 01:00 French Writing Paper 4 H32