Skip to content ↓
Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Lynn Mayes Principal
Mr Daniel Taylor Deputy Principal, Business AST
Mrs Jean Bloye Assistant Principal, SEND 
Miss Jane Driver Assistant Principal, Literacy and EAL Lead
Mr Damon Lewis Assistant Principal, Head of Sixth Form, Subject Leader Travel and Tourism
Mrs Kirsty Cleworth Assistant Principal, Raising Standards, PE Teacher
Ms Joanne Hammond Assistant Principal, Subject Leader English (Acting)
Progress Leaders
Mrs Charlotte Burrows Year 7

Mr Imran Ali

Year 8

Mrs Lisa Wood

Year 9

Mrs Melissa Stapleton Year 10/11
Head of Subjects/Coordinator
Miss Virginia Alfaro Spanish Teacher, Subject Co-ordinator of Languages
Mr James Anderson Music GTP/More Able and Talented Co-ordinator/Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Stephanie Anderson Maths KS3 Co-ordinator
Mrs Shagufta Arthur KS3 Co-ordinator - Science
Mr David Barnes Co-ordinator of Media
Mrs Amy Bowles Progress leader Y11 / Subject leader Business Studies
Mrs Jean Bloye Assistant Principal / Send Co-ordinator
Miss Mary Clynch Subject Leader Dance
Mrs Nicola Daintith

Literacy Co-ordinator / Drama Teacher

Miss Josephine de Garis

Second in English

Ms Carolyn Doughton Joint Subject Lead for Human and Cultural Education
Mrs Jane Driver Assistant Principal / Literacy and EAL Lead
Mrs Sara Erwin Subject Leader Art
Mrs Kirsty Freeden Social Science Lead
Miss Haley Gilson Subject Leader Accelerated Curr / ESOL Teacher
Mrs Blanka Glyde Subject Coordinator Computer Science
Mrs Bethan Griffiths Numeracy Co-ordinator
Mr Marcin Hajdecki Assistant Lead KS3 and KS4 Maths 
Ms Joanne Hammond Assistant Principal / Subject Leader English (Acting)
Mr Michael Hancock Subject Leader of Maths / KS5 Maths Co-ordinator
Mr Vince Holland Leavens Subject Leader Design & Technology
Mrs Louise Jones Subject Leader History / Head of Humanities Faculty
Elizabeth Kirby Beauty Therapy Teacher / Student Leadership co-ordinator
Mrs Joanne Lee Joint Subject Lead for Human and Cultural Education / Lead for GCSE Citizenship / Careers Leader
Mr Robert Lester Head of Music
Mr Damon Lewis Assistant Principal / Head of 6th Form / Subject Leader Travel and Tourism
Mr Jamie Moorfoot Subject Leader Geography / ITT Co-ordinator
Mr Liam Oliver KS4 Maths Co-ordinator and Assistant School Timetabler
Miss Clare Scott Subject Leader HSC / Child Development
Mrs Lesley Shirley Subject Leader Textiles
Mrs Natalie Sim Teacher with responsibility in English
Mr Taran Stapleton Subject Leader PE
Mrs Hazel Vaughan-Dick Subject Leader Science
Mr Paul Wills Subject Co-ordinator / Teacher of Business Studies
Mrs Susan Young KS3 Co-ordinator Science