Skip to content ↓
Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Lynn Mayes Principal
Miss Veronica Giaquinto Deputy Principal, Behaviour, Attitudes and Personal Development
Miss Jane Driver Deputy Principal for Quality of Education at QKA
Mr Damon Lewis Assistant Principal, Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Kirsty Cleworth Assistant Principal, Raising Standards
Ms Joanne Hammond Assistant Principal, T&L, CPD, QA, SENCO (Acting)
Mrs Charlotte Burrows Associate Assistant Principal, Progress Leader Y7, Dance Teacher
Miss Hayley Gilson Associate Assistant Principal, Subject Leader Accelerated Curriculum
Progress Leaders
Mrs Charlotte Burrows Year 7
Mr Rob Lester (Deputy) Year 7
Mrs Melissa Stapleton Year 8

Mr Liam Oliver (Deputy)

Year 8

Mr Matt Jago

Year 9

Mrs Elizabeth Kirby (Deputy) Year 9
Ms Amy Bowls Year 10
Mrs Janet Dodworth (Deputy) Year 10
Mrs Philippa Newland Year 11
Head of Subjects/Coordinator
Mrs Michelle Stratton English Language
Miss Josaphine Degaris English Literature / Deputy Subject Leader / KS5 Co-ordinator
Mr Michael Hancock

Mathematics

Ms Hazel Vaughan-dick Science
Mrs Blanka Glyde

Subject Leader Technology

Mr David Barnes Subject Leader Media
Mrs Sara Erwin Subject Leader Art & Photography
Mr Jose Ros Subject Leader for Languages
Mr Taran Stapleton PE
Mrs Louise Jones Head of Humanities Faculty / Subject Leader History
Mrs Bethan Griffiths Subject Leader for Geography and EPQ
Mrs Tina Allen

Subject Leader Performing Arts

Ms Mary Clynch Subject Leader Dance
Mr Rob Lester Subject Leader Music
Mr Daniel Taylor Subject Leader Business, Economics and Finance, Quality nominee BTEC.
Mrs Victoria Wakefield

Curriculum Lead

Subject Leader: Travel and Tourism

Mrs Kirsty Freeden Social Sciences, NQT Coordinator
Mrs Elizabeth Kirby

Deputy Progress Leader Y9

Subject Lead Beauty & Massage Therapy

Mrs Nicola Daintith Literacy Coordinator / Drama Teacher
Mr James Anderson Deputy Head of Sixth Form and MAT Coordinator
Mrs Helena Ground

International Projects Coordinator & Teacher of AC

MFL

Mr Juan Riera Deputy Subject Leader Acc Curr / EAL Research Coordinator
Mrs Natalie Sim ITT & KS3 English Coordinator
Miss Clare Scott

Subject lead Early Years Education

Health & Social care

Ms Carolyn Doughton  Joint Head of Humanities
Miss Joanne Lee  Joint Head of Humanities
Mrs Kelly Hodgson

Student Leadership & Engagement Coordinator

HSC&EYE Teacher

Mrs Stephanie Anderson Maths Curriculum and Innovation Coordinator Home Learning Lead
Mrs Anne Mason

Post 16 Intensive Adviser

Teacher of Health & Social Care

Jodie Elliot / Mandy Sansby Year 7 - Pastoral
Rachael Barker / Jo Putt Year 8 - Pastoral
Lorraine Osborne / Linda East Year 9 - Pastoral
Andrea Townsend / Maxine Smith Year 10 - Pastoral
Ellen Stimpson / Sam Carter Year 11 - Pastoral
Mr Damon Lewis & Mr James Anderson Post 16
Miss Hayley Gilson Associate Assistant Principal, Subject Leader Accelerated Curriculum