Skip to content ↓
Senior Leadership Team
Mr Philip Masterson Principal
Mr Stuart Wall Vice Principal (Behaviour, Attitudes and Personal Development)
Mrs Michelle Stratton Vice Principal (Quality of Education at QKA)
Ms Kirsty Horsfield Assistant Principal (QoE/T&L)
Mr Damon Lewis Assistant Principal (Head of KS5)
Mrs Kirsty Cleworth Assistant Principal (RSL)
Ms Joanne Hammond Assistant Principal (SENCo/Designated Teacher of LAC)
Mr Will Baines Assistant Principal (Behaviour and Culture)
Mr James Anderson

Assistant Principal (DH of KS5)

Miss Josephine Degaris Head of  English, Media and Cover
Mr Michael Hancock Head of Mathematics
Mrs Nicola Dunbar DSL
Progress Leaders
Mrs Melissa Stapleton Year 7
Mrs Belinda Iwuanyanwu Year 8
Mrs Elizabeth Kirby Year 9

Mr Fazal Ur-Rehman

Year 10

Mr Matt Jago Year 11
Head of Subjects/Coordinator
Ms Jenie Roddis DDSL
Miss Josephine Degaris Head of English / English Literature
Mr Michael Hancock

Subject Leader Mathematics

Ms Hazel Vaughan-dick Subject Leader Science
Mrs Blanka Glyde

Subject Leader Computer Science

Mrs Sara Erwin Subject Leader Art & Technology
Ms Jo Hamaali Second in Creative Arts
Miss Carmen Santos Subject Leader for Languages
Mr Taran Stapleton PE
Mr Richard Davis

Subject Leader History

Mrs Bethan Griffiths Subject Leader for Geography and EPQ
Mrs Tina Allen

Subject Leader Performing Arts

Ms Mary Clynch Subject Leader Dance
Mr Rob Lester Subject Leader Music
Mr Daniel Taylor

Subject Leader Business,

Economics and Finance,

Quality nominee BTEC.

Mrs Victoria Wakefield

Curriculum Lead

Subject Leader: Travel and Tourism

Mrs Kirsty Freeden Social Sciences, NQT Coordinator
Mrs Nicola Daintith Literacy Coordinator / Drama Teacher
Mr James Anderson

Deputy Head of Sixth Form

MAT Coordinator

Mrs Carolyn Mahan

International Projects Coordinator

MFL

Mrs Natalie Sim ITT & KS3 English Coordinator
Miss Clare Scott

Subject lead Early Years Education

Health & Social care

Ms Carolyn Doughton  Subject Lead Human and Cultural Education
Mrs Kelly Hodgson

Student Leadership

Engagement Coordinator

HSC & EYE Teacher

Mrs Stephanie Anderson Second in Mathematics
Mrs Anne Mason

Post 16 Intensive Adviser

Teacher of Health & Social Care

Mrs Sue Young

Teacher of Physics KS3 Science Co-coordinator Yr 8 and 9
Andrea Townsend / Gurnam Kaur Year 7 - Pastoral
Ellen Stimpson / Kelly Johnson Year 8 - Pastoral
Jodie Elliot / Jacqueline Price Year 9 - Pastoral
Rachael Barker Year 10 - Pastoral
Lorraine Granger / Maggie Jones Year 11 - Pastoral
Sarah Olson / Lousie McKimmie Sixth Form
Suzanne Hudson Deputy Subject Leader Accelerated Curriculum
Rosie Roberts Learning Gateway Manager
Debs Wogan Senior Mental Health Lead