Skip to content ↓
Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Lynn Mayes Principal
Ms Veronica Giaquinto Deputy Principal
Mrs Jean Bloye Assistant Principal, SEND 
Miss Jane Driver Deputy Principal
Mr Damon Lewis Assistant Principal, Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Kirsty Cleworth Assistant Principal, Raising Standards, PE Teacher
Ms Joanne Hammond Assistant Principal, T&L, CPD, QA
Progress Leaders
Mrs Charlotte Burrows Year 7

Mrs Amy Bowles

Year 8

Ms Philipa Newland

Year 9

Mrs Lisa Wood Year 10
Mrs Melissa Stapleton Year 11
Head of Subjects/Coordinator
Mrs Tina Allen Subject Leader Performing Arts
Mr James Anderson Music Teacher /More Able and Talented Coordinator/Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Stephanie Anderson Maths Teacher/Curriculum & Innovation Coordinator
Mrs Shagufta Arthur Science Teacher/KS2-3 Curriculum Coordinator
Mr David Barnes Subject Leader Media and Film
Mr Jose Ros Subject Leader MFL
Mrs Jean Bloye Assistant Principal / SEND Coordinator
Mrs Amy Bowles Progress Leader Year 8 / Business Studies Teacher
Mrs Charlotte Burrows Progress Leader- Year 7
Mrs Kirsty Cleworth Assistant Principal/Raising Standards Leader/PE Teacher
Ms Mary Clynch Subject Leader Dance
Mrs Nicola Daintith  Literacy Coordinator /Drama Teacher
Miss Josephine De Garis English Teacher - Second in English
Ms Carolyn Doughton Joint Subject Leader Human & Cultural Education
Mrs Sara Erwin Subject Leader Art
Mrs Kirsty Freeden Subject Leader Social Sciences /Health & Social Care Teacher
Miss Veronica Giaquinto Deputy Principal
Miss Hayley Gilson Subject Leader Accelerated Curriculum /ESOL Teacher
Mrs Blanka Glyde Technology Subject Leader
Mrs Bethan Griffiths Numeracy Coordinator, EPQ, Travel and Tourism and Maths, Subject Leader Geography
Mrs Helena Ground International Projects Co-ordinator/Accelerated Curriculum Teacher
Ms Joanne Hammond Assistant Principal
Mr Michael Hancock Subject Leader of Maths
Miss Kelly Hodgson Disadvantaged PP Co-ordinator/H& SC & Early Years Teacher
Mrs Louise Jones Head of Humanities Faculty /Subject Leader History
Mrs Elizabeth Kirby Student Leadership Coordinator / Beauty Instructor
Mrs Joanne Lee Joint Head of Human & Cultural Education / Careers Co-ordinator
Mr Robert Lester Subject Leader Music
Mr Damon Lewis Assistant Principal/Head of 6th Form/ Travel & Tourism Teacher
Mrs Lynn Mayes Principal
Ms Philippa Newland Progress Leader Year 9/ English Teacher
Mr Liam Oliver Assistant Time Tabler / Maths Teacher/Impact & Achievement Coordinator
Miss Clare Scott Subject Leader HSC/Early Years
Mrs Lesley Shirley Subject Leader Textiles
Mrs Natalie Sim English Teacher/KS3 Curriculum Coordinator
Dr Deborah Simpson 2nd in charge Science
Mr Taran Stapleton Subject Leader PE
Mrs Melissa Stapleton Progress Leader Year 11 / PE Teacher
Mrs Michelle Stratton Subject Leader English
Mr Daniel Taylor ITT Co-ordinator
Ms Vaughan-Dick Hazel Subject Leader Science
Miss Wakefield Victoria Subject Leader Travel and Tourism/Geography Teacher
Mr Paul Wills Subject Leader /Business Studies Teacher
Mrs Lisa wood Progress Leader Y10 / Geography Teacher
Mrs Young Susan Science Teacher/KS3-4 Curriculum Coordinator